Christopher Price to be executed April 11, 2019, claims pain will be excruciating.

Inmate:  PRICE, CHRISTOPHER LEE
AIS:  0000Z546
   
Institution:  HOLMAN DEATH ROW

Race: W
Sex: M
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BLUE
Height: 5′ 9″
Weight: 242
Birth Year: 1972
Custody CLOSE

Aliases:
PRICE, CHRIS PRICE, CHRISTOPHERPRICE, CHRISTOPHER LEE

Scars, Marks and Tattoos:
No known scars, marks, or tattoos

Christopher price is slated to die from capital punishment today April 11th, 2019.


Christopher Price challenged his execution because Alabama is set to execute him with a new untested execution method.


Price challenges that the three-drug method will cause him excruciating pain.


He had filed a federal lawsuit. He contends that the first sedative Midazolam will not stop him from feeling pain for the other two drugs.


The drug Midazolam has been used in 3 trouble deaths. Joseph Wood who gasped and took 2 hours to die in Arizona. Clayton Lockett who regain consciousness and writhed in pain in Oklahoma and Dennis McGuire who also appeared to gasp and took 25 minutes to die.
Price and two other men broke into the home of Bill and Bessie Lynn’s on December 22nd, 1991.


There were a total of 38 cuts, laceration and stab wounds, one of Lynn’s arms was almost severed.


Price was 19 at the time.


His trial lasted 30 minutes. After only 2 hours of deliberation, the vote was 10-2 for the death sentence.


Prices culpability in the crime was not disputed but what was is his right to be given a constitutional right to counsel.


His counsel did not even ask for a delay in sentencing, which may have had the jurors cool down a bit.

Closing arguments were given by a recent law graduate who never even addressed the jury during the trial. Her closing arguments were rambling and timid.

In 2000, Price appealed asserting that his trial lawyers work had violated his right to “effective assistance of Council” under the 6th amendment.
In May of 2003, the Alabama Court of Appeals upheld the lower courts decision.


Sources

http://doc.state.al.us/DeathRow

https://www.theatlantic.com/national/archive/2013/03/when-a-minister-is-murdered-there-is-no-right-to-counsel/273756/

https://www.nbcnews.com/storyline/lethal-injection/alabama-death-row-inmate-challenges-untested-lethal-injection-n222101